Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Beaudesert Bishop's Palace

The site of a Bishop's palace recorded in 1259.

Parish:Longdon, Lichfield District

Associated Events:

• EST1641 - An archaeological assessment of Beaudesert Park, Cannock Wood, February 2005. (NRHE Name - Beaudesert Park) (Ref: Report No. 197)

Full description

Beaudesert in Longdon, site of an episcopal palace, mentioned in among the bishop's possessions in 1259. Residence was still extant in 1546 when Sampson, Bishop of Lichfield, was forced to surrender the property to the king for the benefit of Sir William Paget, one of the Secretaries of State, due to financial problems. (JM, 14/04/2003) <1>

Palace possibly replaced by the present Beaudesert Hall (PRN 04215) which is described as having a late 15th core, remodelled and extended circa 1600 with further alterations of the 19th century. Or, alternatively possibly sited within Castle Ring Camp (PRN 00025) where evidence was found of a 12th/13th century 'hall'. (JM, 14/04/2003) <2> <3>

Beaudesert Hall, presumed site of Bishop's Palace from the mid-13th century until it was surrendered to the crown following the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1536. (LH, 09-Jul-2007) <4>