Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST1175
Name:Ermendone Deserted Settlement

Summary

The site of a deserted medieval settlement, interpretted from earthworks seen on aerial photography from the 1970's. Possibly the settlement refered to in Domesday as 'Ermendone'.

Parish:Tamworth, Tamworth Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

Deserted Settlement: The site of a deserted settlement. Possibly that referred to in Domesday as 'Ermendone'. Aerial photographs show a small number of crofts, tofts and house platforms. <1> <2>

Cropmarks in the field adjacent to Amington Old Hall, identified from the air and from aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1965, have been interpreted as the remains of the deserted medieval village of Amington. Some of the depressions in the field were infilled during the late 1960's,prior to the fields being ploughed and this may have accentuated the crop marks. (SB, 30-Sept-2004) <3> <4>

Deserted Medieval Village: Amington.
    Discovered be aerial photogrpahy near Amington Old Hall (map reference incorrectly quoted). <5>