Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Mile Plate, Cheadle Road, Cheddleton

Summary

A cast iron mile plate set on a stone, located on the Cheadle Road to the south of the village of Cheddleton (near Ashcombe Park gates). The mile plate gives distances to London, Sandon and Leek.

Parish:Cheddleton, Staffordshire Moorlands District

• MILESTONE (Earlier than, Georgian to Victorian - 1765 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MILE PLATE (Erected, Georgian to Victorian - 1765 AD to 1899 AD)

Full description

A cast iron mileplate mounted on a stone. The plate reads 'FROM/ LONDON/ 151 MILES/ TO/ SANDON/ MILES/ TO/ LEEK/ 3/ MILES'. The mileplate is situated near Ashcombe Park gates and measures 29 inches (visible height) by 20½inches wide. The mileplate was found buried nearby by Staffordshire County Council and taken to Ladderedge depot. It was re-erected 2006, to the east of its original position. (SB, 18-July-2012) <1>