Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Milepost, Cresswell Lane, Draycott-in-the-Moors

Summary

A late 19th century cast iron milepost on Cresswell Lane, south of Draycott-in-the-Moors. The milepost gives distances to Hilderstone (4 miles), Sandon (7½ miles) and Stafford (12 miles) and Cheadle (4½ miles).

Parish:Draycott in the Moors, Staffordshire Moorlands District

• MILEPOST (Erected, Victorian - 1893 AD to 1893 AD)

A milepost dated to 1893. (SB, 26-Sept-2011) <1>

A triangular cast iron milepost on the Sandon to Hug Bridge Turnpike at Creswell Lane, Draycott-in-the-Moors. The milepost bears the parish name 'Draycott' on its upper face and gives to Hilderstone (4 miles), Sandon (7½ miles) and Stafford (12 miles) on one face and Cheadle (4½ miles) on the other. (SB, 18-Jul-2012) <2> <3>