Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Mile Marker, Almshouses Wall, Leek

Summary

A mile marker carved into the wall outside the almshouses in Leek. The mile marker is on the Newcastle to Leek Turnpike route and probably dates to 1765. It gives distances to Endon, Norton, Burslem, Hanley and Newcastle.

Parish:Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands District

• MILEPOST (Erected, Georgian - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

A mile marker carved into the wall outside the almshouses in Leek. The mile marker is on the Newcastle to Leek Turnpike route and probably dates to 1765. It measures 21 inches by 38 inches wide and has 2 ½ inch high lettering. It reads 'To Endon 4 Miles / Norton 4½/ Burslem 9¼/ Hanley 10/ Newcastle 12'. (SB, 18-Jul-2012) <1> <2>