Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Stourton Castle Moat and Palisade, Stourton, Kinver

Summary

A moated has been suggested to have once surrounded the castle or hunting lodge at Stourton, however based upon its location in relation to the River Stour this is now considered to be unlikely. The site is however recorded to have been fortified by a high timber palisade in the late 12th century.

Parish:Kinver, South Staffordshire District

Moated Site: A possible moated site. <1>

The castle stands a considerable height above the Stour and was clearly never moated. (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <2>

In the case of Stourton Castle there could never have been a complete moat round, no matter how the river was banked up. (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <3>

There is no evidence of this site on Ordnance Survey maps. (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <4>

The late 12th century hunting lodge at Stourton is recorded to have had a surrounding pallisade 16 perches in circumference and 16ft high. (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <5>