Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Parish:Eccleshall, Stafford Borough

• MOAT (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1485 AD)

Associated Events:

• EST1212 - A survey of moated sites in Staffordshire.
  • EST1229 - A survey of the tower and associated structures at Eccleshalll Castle, Eccleshall, Staffordshire.
  • EST157 - Archaeological excavation - FISHER 1972
  • EST158 - Archaeological excavations at Eccleshall Castle and Moat in 1973 and 1974. (NRHE Name - Eccelshall Castle)
  • EST3551 - Archaeological excavations at Eccleshall Castle, Eccleshall, 1987-1989. (NRHE Name - Eccleshall Castle)

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1008801: Eccleshall Castle

Full description

Eccleshall Castle moated site comprises of a rectangular platform measuring circa 82 metres by 56 metres covering an area of circa 4500 square metres. The platform is surrounded by a moat of up to 21 metres wide and at least 4 metres deep. The moat has a flat bottom and is now dry, although was probably once wet. The substantial vertical stone revetments are probably original, and the north-east corner tower also survives. The south arm of the moat has the stone revetments against both the platform and on the outer face. An impressive 17th century house with a 13-bay façade and two projecting wings, stands on the platform. The house includes medieval masonry. A small area was excavated of the castle was excavated between 1972 and 1975 by J. Fisher. (SB, 10-Jan-2005) <1>