Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Type of record:Building
Name:Toll House, Station Road, Cage Hill, Stowe-by-Chartley

Summary

A former toll house on Station Road, Cage Hill, Stowe-by-Chartley. The toll house is a two-storey, rendered property with tiled roof and is rectangular on plan with a prominent porch. It was erected by the Stafford, Church Broughton, Uttoxeter and Newport Turnpike Trust in the 19th century.

Parish:Stowe, Stafford Borough

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Full description

A former toll house on the south side of Station Road at Cage Hill, Stowe-by-Chartley. Named as 'Tollgate Cottage', the toll house is a two-storey rendered property with plain tile roof, rectanguler on plan with a prominent porch. It was erected by the Stafford, Church Broughton, Uttoxeter and Newport Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. It is now a domestic property, with some additions or alteration to the original tollhouse structure.
The property was formerly designated as a listed building. It now has a new pair of larger houses is attached to the rear.(HP, 09-Oct-2013) <1>