Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Borough Boundary Post, Ashby Road East, Winshill

Summary

A probable mid 19th century cast iron boundary post situated on the former Burton upon Trent Borough Boundary (the Staffordshire / Derbyshire county boundary), Ashby Road East, Winshill. Similar to other boundary posts seen at Outwoods (see PRN 57916) and Brizlincote (PRN 55940).

Parish:Winshill, East Staffordshire Borough

Full description

A cast iron boundary post situated on the former Burton upon Trent Borough Boundary (the Staffordshire / Derbyshire county boundary), Ashby Road East, Winshill. The square-section post stands 30" high and measures 4 3/4" by 4 3/4" with a pyramidal cap and raised lettering on the south side reading 'BURTON UPON TRENT / BOROUGH BOUNDARY'. The post is partially buried and obscured by ivy and is slightly rusty. (HP, 24-Oct-2013) <1>

The post is very similar to another boundary post seen at Outwoods (see PRN 57916) and Brizlincote (PRN 55940). The post at Outwoods was manufactured by the Britannia Foundry (in Horninglow Street) was established by Philip Halbard and Joseph Wright in 1850 and ceased operations in 1879. It is considered likely that this post (at Winshill) was by the same manufacturers and therefore also cast between these dates (1850-1879). (SB, 24-Jun-2014) <2> <3>