Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Borough Boundary Post, Tutbury Road, Outwoods

Summary

A probably mid 19th century cast iron boundary post situated on the former Burton upon Trent Borough Boundary (now the parish boundary of Horninglow and Eaton Parish and Outwoods Parish), Tutbury Road, Outwoods. Similar to other boundary posts seen at Brizlincote (PRN 55940) and Winshill (see PRN 55941).

Parish:Horninglow and Eton, East Staffordshire Borough
Outwoods, East Staffordshire Borough

Full description

A cast iron, square-section borough boundary post with pyramidal cap, situated on the former Borough Boundary of Burton on Trent (now the parish boundary of Horninglow and Eton parish and Outwoods Parish). The white-painted post has raised, black lettering reading 'BURTON UPON TRENT / BOROUGH BOUNDARY'. The post was manufactured by the Britannia Foundry (in Horninglow), which ceased operations in 1879. (SB, 24-Jun-2014) <1>

The Britannia Foundry (in Horninglow Street) was established by Philip Halbard and Joseph Wright in 1850 and had ceased operations in 1879, indicating that the boundary post was cast between these dates. (SB, 24-Jun-2014) <2>