Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST330
Name:Hug Bridge, Rushton Spencer

Summary

A listed 19th century stone road bridge spanning the River Dane on the country boundary between Staffordshire and Cheshire. The bridge may incorporate the remains of an earlier bridge that was extant by 1608.

Parish:Rushton, Staffordshire Moorlands District

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, Jacobean - 1608 AD to 1608 AD)
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Protected Status:

• Listed Building (II) 1313053: Hug Bridge

Full description

Road Bridge: Hug Bridge may incorporate the remains of a bridge which was extant in 1608. In 1608 the township of Leek was held responsible for the repairs to Hug Bridge. <1>

A single arched bridge of coursed masonry which has been extended by its own width to the west. The western half is modern. The eastern half has been much altered but the southern segment of the arch on that side springs from an old abutment and the masonry and style of coursing of that section appears more ancient that the rest of the bridge. <2>