Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST5193
Type of record:Building
Name:Stourton Castle, Stourton, Kinver

Summary

A listed manor house remodelled and partially rebuilt in the early 19th century, but retaining earlier elements including a late medieval stone tower and 16th century brick ranges. The manor house was probably originally built as a Royal Hunting lodge may stand on the site of an earlier building (see PRN 04947).

Parish:Kinver, South Staffordshire District

• HUNTING LODGE (Built, Norman - 1195 AD to 1196 AD)
  • GAOL (Built, Norman - 1195 AD to 1196 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Protected Status:

• Listed Building (II) 1576/11/102: Stourton Castle

Full description

Mansion: A 19th century country house which contains earlier work including part of a medieval gate tower and 16th century ranges (probably from a moated site). <1>

Hunting Lodge: The site of a Royal Hunting Lodge built in the 1190s (see PRN 04947 for the earlier lodge of Henry II and 53536 for the possible moat). <2>

In 1195-96 a new set of (timber) buildings were erected at Stourton, including a hall and offices, a kitchen, a chamber, a gaol and a gate with a brattice. It is recorded to have had a surrounding palisade '16 perches in circumference and 16ft high'. There was also a fishpond, which is suggested to have been created by damming the River Stour. By 1223 the hunting lodge, in occupation of the keeper's of the forest, was being fortified with timber from the forest. (SB, 29-Oct-2009 <3>

Stourton Castle stands on a rocky outcrop with the Stour to the east and natural slopes to the north and south. The present buildings are thought to occupy the site of a keep. The earliest surviving part of the house is a late medieval stone gate-tower on the west side of a formerly open court. This is surrounded by brick ranges of the mid and later 16th century. In the mid 17th century the exterior was remodelled, perhaps after damage during the Civil War. By the early 19th century these was a service court and an assortment of outbuildings south of the gate-tower. In 1832 and 1833 extensive alterations and additions were made by James Foster (from designs by Sir Robert Smirke). (SB, 29-Oct-2009) <4>