Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Brereton and Ravenhill, Cannock Chase District
Brindley Heath, Cannock Chase District
Cannock, Cannock Chase District

Associated Events:

• EST927 - An archaeological assessment at the Old Kitchen Garden, Beaudesert, Longdon, 1992. (NRHE Name - Old Kitchen Garden, Beaudesert, Longdon)
  • EST685 - An archaeological survey at Beaudesert Park, Cannock Chase, 1993. (NRHE Name - Beaudesert Mining Feature Survey)
  • EST1641 - An archaeological assessment of Beaudesert Park, Cannock Wood, February 2005. (NRHE Name - Beaudesert Park) (Ref: Report No. 197)
  • EST736 - Research into the archaeology and history of 15 sites in Staffordshire for the Staffordshire Wildlife Trust.
  • EST2638 - An aerial survey of Cannock Chase (including Lidar and aerial photography) as part of the Chase through Time HLF project). (Ref: 7/2018)

Protected Status:

Full description

Landscape Park: A landscaped area around Beaudesert Hall. Includes Castle Ring Scheduled Monument (PRN 00025). Formal Garden: The garden is early 20th century in origin. Some survival in 1996. <1> <2>

The 1883 OS map details the layout of the main drive and minor carriage routes and tracks that cross the park and the fountains to the east and west of the house. The park is described as Lot 1 in a 1932 sale document. The extent of the New Park may have been defined in the 16th century when Thomas Paget made the east façade the main entrance to the house and documentary evidence records landscaping. The 1932 parkland appears to have been initially the result of work by William Emes. The 'New Park' is recorded on an 1824 estate map and appears to comprise undulating parkland surrounded by coppices and areas of woodland. South of the house, formal gardens include the yew-lined, terraced walk. (LH, 09-Jul-2007) <3>

A variety of carriage routes to the east of Beaudesert Hall survive as earthworks and can be seen on lidar. These include routes depicted on the 1884 Ordnance Survey map (including PRN 59296) and the redesigned approaches depicted on the 1918 Ordnance Survey map. The lidar also shows two approached from the south-east which are not depicted on these editions. (EAC, 25-Jul-2017) <4>