Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST992
Name:Puysland Farm / Lower Hall Manor House

Summary

The site of the mansion house of the Dean and Chapter in Rugeley in the mid 14th century. It was originally known as Puysland Farm, but from the 16th century it was known as Lower Hall. The 14th century timber-framed house stood until circa 1790, and the remaining part of the old stone wall around the ground was demolished in 1939.

Parish:Rugeley, Cannock Chase District

• MANOR HOUSE (MEDIEVAL to Georgian - 1300 AD to 1790 AD?)

Protected Status:

Full description

The Old Hall of the Chetwynds stood opposite the vicarage. The Chetwynds belonged to that branch of the family called 'the Chetwynds of Rugeley & Grendon'. They were not Lords of the Manor. The old house was called 'The Lower Hall'. It was standing as late as 1782, then occupied by a Mr Anson, and demolished as a 'very ancient timbered house'. <1>

The chief mansion house of the Dean and Chapter in Rugeley was situated in the middle of what is now known as Anson Street. It was originally known as Puysland Farm, and from the 16th century it was called Lower Hall to distinguish it from Hagley Manor House. The 14th century timber-framed house stood until 1790, and the remaining part of the old stone wall around the ground was demolished in 1939. (SB, 20-Jan-2006) <2>

The Dean & Chapter of Lichfield owned a house known as the "old hall" which in 1357 was pulled down and a new house - subsequently called the 'Lower Hall' - erected on the land through which Anson Street now runs. In 1359 this house and land was leased to Henry Puys and his heirs in perpetuity. The estate passed to Thomas Meverill who died in 1533, and Thomas Chetwind lived at this house from about 1588. (DAL, 04/01/2010) <3>

The Dean and Chapter of Lichfield as rectors of Rugeley held a house there in 1276 situated across the street from that assigned to the vicar. In 1359 they leased the estate, then called Puysland and consisting of the house and all buildings there, except the tithe barn, and 45.5 acres of arable and 4 acres of meadow in Rugeley to Henry Puys. The estate may have passed to Thomas Meverell of Bold before his death in 1517, and his son Lewis was holding it when he died in 1532. It then passed to Lewis' daughter who married John Chetwynd of Ingestre. In 1768 Lord Robert Bertie conveyed what was described as the 'manor' of Rugeley to Thomas Anson (Viscount Anson of 1806) of Shugborough. In 1780 'a very ancient timber-house' still stood opposite the parish church, and part of the garden wall was still visible between Anson Street and Market Street in 1957 (DAL 04/01/2010) <4>.