Name:Park Lodge, Park Lane, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM10822

• DOWER HOUSE (18TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1701 AD to 2005 AD)
  • DWELLING (18TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1701 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area

Full description

18th century with alterations and additions, includes earlier work. Originally the Dower House of Tickenhill. LB II.[1]

SO 7875 SW BEWDLEY CP PARK LANE (east side) 12/192 No 21 (Park Lodge) Flats 1 - 6 (formerly listed as Park Lodge) 22.4.50 GV II House, now six flats. Early 18th century with early 19th century and some late 20th century alterations. Brick with tile roof, gable end stacks. Three storeys, stone coped parapet and verges; 3 + 3 windows, three to right in early C19 bow which rises through full three storeys: glazing bar sashes, boxed under rubbed brick heads to left, to right under stone wedge lintels; second floor: as first floor; ground floor: 2 + 3 windows, entrance in position of right-hand of three boxed sashes has a leaded hipped roof canopy, wooden architrave and half- glazed door.[2][3]

Sales particulars.[4]

No information on origin of source 1.[5]