Name:Dodford Priory
HER Reference:WSM00498
Parish:Dodford with Grafton, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

• CHAPEL (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PRIORY (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events

• Archaeological Watching Brief at Dodford Priory, Priory Road, Dodford, Worcestershire (Ref: WSM66637)

• Scheduled Monument
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Small Augustinian priory cell for prior and perhaps 2 canons founded 1184-6. Incorporated with the Premonstratensian Abbey at Halesowen 1332 and annexed in 1464, there then being only one canon. In c.1500 the estates were leased out and only one canon/the prior remained serving the church. Dissolved 1536. [1] [2]

Parts of medieval buildings survive in house Dodford Priory (HWCM 3396) and there is a moat to the NE of building. Around most of the site of the monastery a moat can be recognised. On the W side a stream probably acted as defence at the S end of the precinct. the stream is cut into Keuper Marl up to 20' deep with very steep sides. Here there is a mound 5' high. On the SE side is a steep gully containing small stream. Here the SE bank is 5-6' higher than the inner bank. Halfway along the SE side is a depression 1-2' deep which is the beginning of a moat. The moat itself is complete on N and E side. The outer edge is always higher than the inner edge and the moat is 12'- 15' deep in places. Being infilled from the NW end. On most of the N side, a low inner bank ending at the E end in a small mound. Within precinct in east half are a series of hollows. [3]

Fishponds at Dodford Priory (HWCM 1426). Earthworks recorded nearby including possible fishponds, building platforms and a possible rabbit warren (HWCM 9879). Alton Priory (now Priory Cottage) has substantial cellars which may relate to the Priory (HWCM 12324). [4]

Towards end of his life (ie 1189) Henry II founded a small priory at Dodford. Follows history through registers of Bishops of Worcester. Refutes claim that it passed under Halesowen jurisdiction in 1332. Passed to Halesowen in 1464; in 1505 there was a community of 13. [5]

Other sources. [6] [9] [12]

Taxatio (1291) valued at ú4 16s 8d. At Valor Ecclesiasticus (1535) valued under estates of Halesowen Abbey at 24 13s 1d. [7]

Report of earthmoving and landscaping at Dodford Priory May 1997 (report could not be located but photos in file). [8]

Moat and associated remains scheduled 1998. [10]

Sales particulars, date uncertain. [11]