Name:Devils Spittleful, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM00563

• CAVE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• Landscape Survey in 2009, Devil's Spittleful, Bewdley (Ref: WSM39132)

• SHINE

Full description

Adjoining the railway from Kidderminster to Bewdley on the sandy ground near Spring Grove is a tumulus called Devils Spittleful. It is said that the Devil was going to dam up the Severn and carried the earth forming this tumulus on his spade for the purpose, but losing his way he dropped it down here. There is no record of any examination having ever been made of it. Probably it is sepulchral (of a burial place). [1]

With reference to the Domesday entry for Kidderminster (1, 2) and in particular for berewick of `TEULESBERG'. Medieval `U' and `V' were interchangeable. Mawer and Stenton suggest for Teulesberge an OE personal name `Teoful'. `Devils' may be a corruption of this. Rolt's `Worcestershire' describes the Devils Spittleful as follows: `A curious isolated cone of red sandstone between Bewdley and Kidderminster. It is of natural origin, but is partly enclosed by a ditch and contains traces of rock dwellings of indeterminate date.' [2]

Photographs and comments recorded by D Guyatt. [3]

Photographs of the cave on the Devils Spittleful. Possibly a prehistoric seasonal shelter. The remnants of a brick chimney are remembered within living memory (approximately 60 - 70 years ago). [5]

Historic landscape survey undertaken in 2009.[6]

Monitoring visit in 2012.[7]

The Devil's Spadeful mound. A mound on sandy ground which has not been opened. Reputed to be sepulchral. (It is not possible to substantiate the published name "Devil's Spittleful"). (The Victoria history of the county of Worcester: volume one, 1901 Pg 191) The Devil's Spadeful is a pinnacle of sandstone rock about 35 to 40 feet high rising from a sandy hillock. It has a small cavern at the south-west end, which has been inhabited. (Allies, J. 1852. Antiquities of Worcestershire p305-6, Brassington, WS. 1894. Historic Worcestershire, p102-). [8]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/. [8]

Graffiti at the site recorded in 2016 indicates dates of 1771 and possibly 1611. [9]