Name:Waiting Room, Shrub Hill Station
HER Reference:WCM98077

• Shrub Hill Station waiting room (Ref: WCM101217)

• Listed Building

Shrub Hill Station: waiting room to east platform
SHRUB HILL
(Formerly Listed as: SHRUB HILL Shrub Hill Railway Station. East Platform at Shrub Hill Railway Station)

GV II*

Waiting room, now office and waiting room.

c1880. Iron frame made by the Vulcan Iron Works, Worcester, with panels of glazed ceramic tiles by Maw and Company; concealed flat roof.

EXTERIOR: single storey, 3:1:3 bays, the centre is set back. Bays articulated by paired columns with decorative capitals on plinths which break forward from panelled dado; surmounting frieze and modillion cornice. Bays have paired 1/1 round-arched sashes in moulded surrounds, windows to recess have paired columns between. Entrances in centre returns: part-glazed, double doors with semi-circular-arched heads, glazing has Y-tracery, doors have lower raised and fielded panels with bolection mouldings. The tiles are richly coloured and in a variety of patterns: those to dado have star pattern, those to frieze have Greek key.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the Vulcan Iron Works, manufacturers of railway equipment, operated from the south side of Shrub Hill Road from 1857; by 1903 the company was known as McKenzie and Holland. The two platforms and four lines of rails at Shrub Hill Station were originally covered by a curved roof of wrought-iron lattice girders and glazed on the ridge-and-furrow principle; this was removed c1936.

(Worcester Daily Times: Worcester at Work: Worcester: 1903-: 8; Country Life: 23.11.1961). {1}

entry from TACS Ceramic Location database http://www.tilesoc.org.uk/ with additional sources {2}

Shrub Hill Station - iron and tile building, addition 1889 far platform - GE 11p9 & 25p9 & HHp108 & LI & TinA p114