Name:3, 5, 7, & 7A, including Hop-Picker's frieze, Sansome Street
HER Reference:WCM98982

SANSOME STREET (North side) Nos.3-7 AND 7A (Odd)

(Formerly Listed as: SANDSOME STREET Nos.3-7, 7A (Odd))

GV II

Row of 4 shops.

Late C19 with later additions and alterations including shop fronts c1980s. Single storey range divided into 4 shop units. Gault brick and limestone ashlar with concealed roof. Plate-glass shop fronts above which remains 2-row brick band, one stretcher, then headder, surmounted by parapet and central pediment. Parapet has outer pierced quatrefoils and pediment carved with rustic scene in bas-relief of The Hop-Pickers by Forsyth. Chamfered coping and upper roll-moulding with central large foliate finial and end acroteria.

INTERIOR: not inspected. {1}

There was a series of hop merchants' offices in this block in the early 20th century, and one of these (Sidney Myers) submitted a building application for offices in 1874 {3}{4}. The building was converted into 4 shops in 1935 {5}.

Further detail on the Hop Pickers sculpture is provided by David Patten, through research into the contemporary newspapers, correspondence etc.. This shows that the sculpture can certainly be attributed to William Forsyth.{6}