Name:Moated Manor House or Castle, Holt End, Beoley
HER Reference:WSM38684

• HILLFORT (IRON AGE - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • CASTLE (LATE 11TH CENTURY AD to 14TH CENTURY AD - 1066 AD to 1303 AD)
  • MOAT (LATE 11TH CENTURY AD to 17TH CENTURY AD - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

• SHINE

Full description

Water filled earthwork identifiable on 1st Edition OS map and 2005 aerial mapping. Potentially the southern half of a moat, 110-120 metres long across the southern arm. The northern half has been back-filled.[1][2]

A site visit on 22/04/2008 showed the modern houses to be built on a large rectangular platform raised high above the surrounding area, and commanding good views in all directions. Nash mentions that the Beachamps had a seat in Beoley which burnt down in 1303 and Habingdon mentions a castle in Beoley 'now in ruins'. These two statements are generally taken to refer to The Mount, which lies circa 1km to the west and is Scheduled as an Iron Age Hill fort, re-fortified in the medieval period. However, this site could be the location for the medieval castle and is of significant archaeological potential. The site visit confirmed the survival of substantial earthworks.[3][4][5]

A further site visit on 18/02/2009 found further evidence of the existence of the moated site.[6][7]