Carvoran

Northumberland
Greenhead
Summary : The site of the vicus associated with the Roman fort of Carvoran (MAgna). The site was first identified due to the discovery of a Roman inscription of possible 3rd century date. A 12 hectare geophysical survey in 1999 included the settlement area to the north, south, and east of the fort. Extensive traces of buildings were revealed to the south-east of the fort on the line of the Stanegate roman Road. Excavation in 2002 confirmed destruction of the remains by stone robbing at the fort's south gate, as well as the east and west walls. A further 15 hectare geophysical survey was undertaken in 2000. The full extent of the settlement was not surveyed. The evidence suggested that the buildings appear to have developed to the east and south of the fort along the route of the Stanegate. Some appear to be workshops or for storage, as well as residential. Outside the east gate of the fort are two large buildings, one of which appears to have an internal courtyard. No evidence for buildings could be seen north of the fort.
More information : [NY 664 656] The civil settlement extended to the south and west of the fort, but little is known about it. (1)

No visible remains, the area is covered by arable and pasture fields. (2)

An inscription found here (possibly 3rd.c.) confirms the existence of a vicus , but no certain indications now remain of its location, although 'several long streets and foundations of houses ' were observed in 1708 south of the fort by Robert Smith, and Horsley seems to have seen traces of buildings on the west side as well. It is unlikely to have lain east of the fort, for burials have been found there from time to time, nor in the marshy area to the north. It is probable that the main civil development concentrated around the junction of Stanegate and Maiden Way immediately south of the fort [NY 666656]. (3)

There is no surface trace of the vicus in the general area suggested, NY 664 655. (4)

A 12 hectare geophysical survey in 1999 included the stone fort and the settlement area to the north, south, and east. Some details of the internal fort buildings were revealed. Extensive traces of buildings were revealed to the south-east of the fort on the line of the Stanegate roman Road. Excavation in 2002 confirmed destruction of the remains by stone robbing at the fort¿s south gate, as well as the east and west walls. A further 15 hectare geophysical survey was undertaken in 2000. The extent of the fort was well-defined, although the full extent of the settlement was not surveyed. The evidence suggested that the buildings appear to have developed to the east and south of the fort along the route of the Stanegate. Some appear to be workshops or for storage, as well as residential. Outside the east gate of the fort are two large buildings, one of which appears to have an internal courtyard. No evidence for buildings could be seen north of the fort. (5)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)