Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8335847256
Summary : The site of Second World War nissen huts was visible as grass covered platforms during field investigation. The footings of five nissen hut bases are located immediately adjacent to the road from Culbone Hill to Worthy and a further two possible nissen hut footings are located 65m further northeast, just north of the road. The nissen huts were likely to be the accommodation for the nearby searchlight battery (SS 84 NW 55) and the military observation site (SS 84 NW 53).
More information : The footings of five nissen huts are centred at SS 83325 47225 immediately adjacent to the road from Culbone Hill to Worthy. Local information indicates that they were associated with the building complex on Stent Hill (SS 84 NW 53) and the nearby WWII battery (SS 84 NW 55).
The nissen huts were arranged in a line beside the road from SS 8329 4721 to SS 8336 4725. The footings of these buildings are clearly visible as grass-covered platforms up to 0.5 m high with concrete floors visible in places. Each building measures 11.2 m by 4.9 m.
Surveyed as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project. (1)

The Second World War nissen hut bases recorded above (1) are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Another two possible nissen hut footings are visible 65m further to the northeast and centred at SS 8341 4729. These footings have similar dimensions to the other five measuring 11m long by 5m wide. (2)