North End Station

Greater London Authority
Camden
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of a partially built underground railway station which was abandoned by the Charing Cross Euston & Hampstead Railway before completion. Due to open in 1907 with the name North End, the site is situated on what is now the Northern Line between Hampstead and Golders Green. The station would have had a street level building on the north side of Hampstead Way. However, the fact that much of the surrounding environment was comprised of protected open space meant that there would be little in the way of new development in the area. This saw the company cancelling the project but not until part of the southbound platform had been constructed along with some subsurface tunnels. The incomplete station later became known by Underground staff as "Bull and Bush", after the nearby public house featured in Florrie Forde's music hall song. In the 1950s a floodgate control room was installed in the event of a tunnel breach under the Thames.
More information :