Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A possible First World War redoubt, fieldwork or gun emplacement is visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval earthwork enclosure very similar to one of the redoubts (Monument 1546157) marked on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences in 1914-16. It is situated on Deangate Ridge just outside the southern perimeter of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) near the depot's south east corner.
More information : TQ 7716 7355. A possible First World War redoubt, fieldwork or gun emplacement is visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval earthwork enclosure 36m by 26.7m. It is situated on Deangate Ridge just outside the southern perimeter of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) near the depot's south east corner. This feature is very similar to one of the redoubts (Monument 1546157) marked on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences in 1914-16. (1-2)