Abingdon Airfield

Oxfordshire
Vale of White Horse
Wootton, St. Helen Without
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1932, used in World War Two, it was a Royal Air Force base until 1992. Since that date it has been used for civil aircraft, for air displays and occaisional Royal Air Force training exercises. The airfield is located to the north of Abingdon, in the parish of St Helens Without. In 1935 practise bombing was authorized at Abingon Airfield, one of only 12 sites where this was allowed at that time. During the Second World War, the airfield was used by 91 Group (Abingdon), 10 Operational Training Unit, a bomber unit (for a full list of units that have used the base in its 60 year history please see the long text). During this period it had a concrete landing surface, 6 "spectacle" and 24 "frying pan" type hardstanding areas. Its maximum wartime crew complement was 1750 persons of the Royal Air Force and 532 of the Womens Auxiliary Airforce. There was permanent accommodation for the crew. There were in 1 "C" type hangar and 4 "A" type hangars. The maximum extent of the airfield during the Second World War was 2000 by 1600 yards.
More information : Abingdon Airfield SU 475 992. A military airfield, opened in 1932, The airfield is located to the north of Abingdon. During the Second World War, the airfield was used by 91 Group (Abingdon), 10 Operational Training Unit, During this period it had a concrete landing surface, 6 "spectacle" and 24 "frying pan" type hardstanding areas. Its maximum wartime crew complement was 1750 persons of the Royal Air Force and 532 of the Womens Auxiliary Airforce. There was permanent accommodation for the crew. There were in 1 "C" type hangar and 4 "A" type hangars. The maximum extent of the airfield during the Second World War was 2000 by 1600 yards. The source states in error that the site is in Berkshire: it is in Oxfordshire. (1)

Abingdon Airfield Oxfordshire (ID S0003826).Condition unknown, Grid reference SU 480 990. This grid reference is centered slightly too far to the east. (2)

RAF abingdon opened in 1932 and closed as an RAF station in December 1992. The following units were stationed there: 15 Squadron, flying Hawker Hinds; 10 OTU, including Avro Ansons, Armstrong Whitleys; 1 Blind Approach Training Flight flying Armstrong Whitleys and Airspeed Oxfords; 91 Group Communications flight, including Tiger moths; 47 Squadron-Handley Page Hastings, Blackburn Beverleys; 1 Parachute Training School; Air Movements Development School; 46 Squadron-Hawker Siddeley Andover; Joint Air Transport Establishment; 6 Air Experience Flight- flying De Haviland Chipmunks; Oxford and London University Air Squadrons-in Scottish Aviation Bulldogs; 1,2 and 3 Air Maintenance Squadrons- including Sepecat Jaguar, Hawker Hnter, BAe Hawk, Vickers VC-10, Hawker Siddeley Buccaneer; Aircraft Salvage and Transport Flight; Repair and Salvage Squadron. Since 1992 the site has been used for air displays, civil aircraft and occaisional RAF training exercises. (3)

Prior to its opening in 1932, Abingdon Airfield was inspected by The Royal Fine Art Commission, who found the airfield and its buildings badly planned. Later in 1935, Abingdon was authorized to be one of only a dozen airfields where bombing practice was allowed at that time. (4)