Stanmore Station

Greater London Authority
Harrow
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Stanmore opened on 10th December 1932 as the terminus station of the Metropolitan's extension from Wembley Park. The station was designed by Charles Clark in red sandfaced brick with a pitched roof of multi-coloured tiles and dormer windows either side of a central gable enclosing the vaulted ticket hall ceiling. The booking office with 'hole-in-the-wall' ticket windows were lined in cream and dark turquoise tiles, with oak joinery and red and beige linoleum. In 1939 the station became part of the Bakerloo line when a branch was opened from Baker Street as a result of the London Passenger Transport Board opening a new section of twin tube tunnels between Baker Street and Finchley Road. On 1st May 1979 Stanmore became the northern terminus of the new Jubilee line when the Jubilee took over the Baker Street to Stanmore branch as part of its new line south to Charing Cross.
More information :