Dunster, Carhampton
Grid Ref : SS9926143285
Summary : A possible Medieval and/or Post Medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is located south of Dunster Castle and is defined by a ditch. The enclosure measures 155m long by 85m wide and is orientated southwest/northeast. The enclosure is bounded by the River Avill on the northwest side and by a landscaped boundary on the northeast side. Another linear cropmark that measures 245m long joins the enclosure at the southwest corner and extends southwards. As the linear cropmark matches the civil parish boundary, it is plausible that this represents an old course or a tributary of the River Avill. The enclosure may represent a landscape feature as it is located within Dunster Park. Other linear cropmarks are visible and are likely to be drainage ditches or old watercourses.
More information : A possible Medieval and/or Post Medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is located south of Dunster Castle and is centred at SS 9929 4334. It is defined by a ditch enclosing and area that measures 155m long by 85m wide and is orientated southwest/northeast. The enclosure is bounded by the River Avill on the northwest side and by a landscaped boundary on the northeast side. Another linear cropmark that measures 245m long joins the enclosure at the southwest corner (SS 9921 4330) and extends southwards. As the linear cropmark matches the civil parish boundary, it is plausible that this represents an old course or a tributary of the River Avill. The enclosure may represent a landscape feature as it is located within Dunster Park. Other linear cropmarks are visible and are likely to be drainage ditches or old watercourses. (1-2)