Prisoner Of War Camp 1009

Tewkesbury
Ashchurch Rural
Summary : Camp 1009, Northway Second World War prisoner of war (POW) camp was a German working camp. It appears to have re-used accommodation buildings that had been constructed by 1943, and which had formed part of the very large Ashchurch military camp immediately to the north (SO 93 SW 115). A wire fence forming an irregular perimeter around the camp and associated watch towers were probably added in 1945. The site extends over an area that measures nearly 300m long by up to 185m wide and flanks the southern side of the A46 road. The military camp's sewage works were situated immediately to its east (SO 93 SW 114). Some of the POW camp buildings are still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1954, although their location is now occupied by a housing estate built in the mid-1960s as accommodation for the families of Ashchurch military vehicle depot staff. Much of the southern half of the compound had had material dumped across it by 1954.
More information : Camp 1009, Northway World War II prisoner of war (POW) camp was a German working camp. The site is centred at SO 9305 3318 and extends over an area that measures nearly 300m long by up to 185m wide and flanks the southern side of the A46 road. It comprises a wire perimeter fence which defines an irregular polygonal enclosure, within the northern half of which are situated a number of huts and buildings.

The POW camp appears to have re-used accommodation buildings that had been constructed by 1943, and which had probably formed part of the very large Ashchurch military camp immediately situated to the north (SO 93 SW 115 / UID: 1439257). Several square tents were visible between the huts on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and were probably used as additional temporary accommodation.

The wire perimeter fence and associated watch towers were probably added in 1945 since they do not appear on aerial photographs taken in November 1944. Some outlying buildings and the tents were removed and new additional buildings built, especially at the north-eastern part of the site, presumably around the same time and as part of the site's conversion to POW camp. The wire perimeter fence extends between SO 9293 3308, SO 9319 3313, SO 9319 3325, SO 9316 3326, SO 9296 3326 and SO 9291 3319. Watch towers measuring circa 4.5m square were located at SO 9292 3307, SO 9321 3313, SO 9318 3326 and SO 9295 3326, with a possible additional watch tower at SO 9310 3326. The military camp's sewage works were situated immediately to the east of the POW camp (SO 93 SW 114 / UID: 1439245).

Some of the buildings are still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1954, although their location is now occupied by a housing estate built in the mid-1960s as accommodation for the families of Ashchurch military vehicle depot staff. The site overlies an area of Medieval ridge and furrow cultivation (SO 93 SW 103 / UID: 1438936). Much of the southern half of the compound had had earthen material dumped across it by 1954. (1-6)