Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh, Frindsbury Extra
Summary : Chattenden Railway Depot, a late nineteenth and early twentieth century military railway depot constructed in the early 1870s at the same time as the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587), associated with Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088) and Magazines (Monument 1481790). It comprises a compact cluster of sheds and workshops arranged around a number of sidings immediately adjacent to the east side of the Barracks, and was removed when the Barracks site was enlarged and rebuilt on a different axis in the 1960s. The railway depot has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Chattenden Railway Depot, centred at TQ 7568 7203. A late nineteenth and early twentieth century military railway depot constructed in the early 1870s at the same time as the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587), associated with Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088) and Magazines (Monument 1481790). It comprises a compact cluster of sheds and workshops arranged around a number of sidings immediately adjacent to the east side of the Barracks. The railway depot was connected to the Chattenden and Upnor military railway at TQ 7552 7204, and from its east side, at TQ 7578 7210, a short-lived tramway led east towards Hoo St Werburgh (Monument 1545596). The railway depot was removed when the Barracks site was enlarged and rebuilt on a different axis in the 1960s. The railway depot has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-3)