Burton Park

North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Constable Burton
Summary : Landscape park and gardens to Constable Burton Hall. The park has Medieval origins and was possibly landscaped during the 18th century. The gardens are thought to be 17th century in origin with much of the present designs dating to the 18th century and 20th century
More information : The first mention of a manor-house (see SE 19 SE 1) and park here occurs in 1338 when Geoffrey le Scrope had licence to impark his wood including Constable Burton. In 1392 the demense included a park and a wood called Croskogh. (1)

CONSTABLE BURTON HALL II

Parkland with walled woodland gardens (circa 134ha). Deer park enclosed at Constable Burton in reign of Edward III and deer here in 1714. a view of circa 1700 shows earlier gardens and park. The present scheme possibly mid C18th in association with new house (1762-68 - see SE 19 SE 1). woodland walks lead to walled gardens. Behind the house the ground falls away to a stream ; the valley has thickly wooded slopes and a Georgian bridge. Across Burton Beck is the castellated Foal Park Farm (SE 19 SE 11) which may have ben part of the original design of the C18th parkland. (2)

The park has Medieval origins and was possibly landscaped during the 18th century. The gardens are thought to be 17th century in origin with much of the present designs dating to the 18th century and 20th century. (3)