The Terrace Garden

Lincolnshire
Lincoln
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Contemporary heritage garden situated at the Bishop's Palace. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Terrace garden was designed by Mark Anthony Walker and comprises nine hornbeam trees planted within a lawn set within a lavender border. The trees are linked by radiating brick rills set level with the turf. The garden was opened to the public in September 2001.
More information : Contemporary heritage garden situated at the Bishop's Palace. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Terrace garden was designed by Mark Anthony Walker and comprises nine hornbeam trees planted within a lawn set within a lavender border. The trees are linked by radiating brick rills set level with the turf. The garden was opened to the public in September 2001. (1-2)