Beckfoot

Cumbria
Allerdale
Holme St. Cuthbert
Summary : The site of a vicus associated with Beckfoot Roman fort, seen as cropmarks and mapped from air photographs. Probable remains of the vicus are visible to either side of the road which runs out from the north gate of the fort, for a distance of 236 metres. Rectilinear enclosures, many incomplete, and with dimensions of 15-17 metres by 7-8 metres are visible. To the north-east of the fort, and 77 metres east of the road at NY0906 489, is the curved corner of a feature which continues for 16 metres to the north, and 9 metres to the east; this may be the approximate position of the "building" found by excavation. Its line may continue further to the north. Evidence discovered during excavations in 1879-80 indicated a building north-east of Beckfoot Roman Fort, allegedly a bath house of which there is now no trace.
More information : Robinson (1a) notes a large building to the NE at Beckfoot Roman Fort (NY 04 NE 12) which was not explored during his excavations of 1879-80; from his plan it can be located to NY 0907 4890. Based entirely on the eviddence of Robinson's plan and account, Collingwood (1b) suggests this building, at least 60ft by 30ft, was the bathhouse. (NY 0904 4889) Hypocaust within vicus NE at fort (this may be a misplotting at the supposed bath-house noted by authorities 1a and 1b) (1c). Nothing seen at the vicus; site under wheat crop during fieldwork. Much tile on surface (1d). No trace of any vicus remains on the ground. (1)

Site of a vicus associated with Beckfoot Roman fort, seen as cropmarks and mapped from air photographs. Probable remains of the vicus are visible to either side of the road which runs out from the north gate of the fort, for a distance of 236 m. Rectilinear enclosures, many incomplete, and with dimensions of 15-17 m by 7-8 m are visible centred at NY 0901 4899. To the north-east of the fort, and 77 m east of the road at NY 0906 489, is the curved corner of a feature which continues for 16 m to the north and 9 m to the east; this may be the approximate position of the "building" found by excavation. Its line may continue further to the north. (2)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (3)