Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9160448383
Summary : A Second World War observation post is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that measures 23m by 28m. The mound has subsequently been levelled by 1998 leaving a roofless building measuring 3.8m by 5.5m by 1.4m high which would have been originally encased in the mound. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as SS 94 NW 64.
More information : Centred at SS 91600 48382 are the remains of a presumed observation post of WWII date. The structure has clearly been blown up from within because it is roofless and the three surviving walls tilt outwards. The building is massively constructed: it measures 3.8 m by 5.5 m and has walls 1.4 m high. From what survives it is possible to state that the roof was made of reinforced concrete 0.5 m thick, whilst the walls were 0.9 m thick, having a brick outer skin with reinforced concrete within. Pieces of electric cable are visible around, and ducting is visible through the walls to allow power to be brought into the building. (1)

The observation post referred to above (1) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9160 4838 and which measures 23m by 28m. The mound has subsequently been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1999 leaving a ruined structure as recorded above (1). The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as SS 94 NW 64, UID 1102198. (2-3)