Amesbury 115 (Rchme)

Wiltshire
Amesbury
Summary : A possible Neolithic or Bronze Age causewayed ring ditch round barrow is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs and forms part of the Cursus barrow group (Monument Number 219681). It was listed as Amesbury 115 by the RCHME, who described a bowl barrow with a mound 0.1metre high and 12metres in diameter, with slight indications of a surrounding ring ditch which is also visible on aerial photographs. The aerial photographs appear to show a segmented or causewayed ring ditch, visible as a soilmark in the 1940s, with two larger pits in the circuit perhaps forming an entrance to the south-west. It is located 215m to the SSE of Amesbury 48 (Monument Number 942712) and could be a duplicate record for Amesbury 48a (Monument Number 219507). The area was surveyed by English Heritage in 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project but no earthworks relating to the monument were recorded.
More information : Listed by RCHME as Amesbury 115, a Bronze Age bowl barrow located to the south of the Cursus barrow group (SU 14 SW 87). Extant as a mound 0.1 metre high and 12 metres in diameter with slight indications of a surrounding ditch. A ring ditch is visible on air photographs. (1-2)

The barrow is defined by a single ditch 17m in diameter, and is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (3)

The area was surveyed by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project but no earthworks relating to the monument referred to above (1-3) were recorded. The aerial photographs appear to show a segmented or causewayed ring ditch, visible as a soilmark in the 1940s, with two larger pits in the circuit perhaps forming an entrance to the south-west. It is located 215m to the SSE of Amesbury 48 (Monument Number 942712) and could be a duplicate record for Amesbury 48a (Monument Number 219507). (4-6)