Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Two possible circular Type 25 pillboxes of Second World War date, situated near the eastern gate of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillboxes are located immediately to the east of part of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542630, 1542646) where it crosses Dux Court Road. They were aligned along the road, 10m apart, and had diameters of 3.6m and 4.3m. The structures described in this record were very small and indistinct, and were only visible on photographs taken in 1944. The two pillboxes probably formed part of the in depth defences associated with both the Stop Line and the Ordnance Depot. Several other pillboxes (Monuments 1441600, 1545475, 1544248) have been recorded in the immediate vicinity.
More information : Two possible circular Type 25 pillboxes of Second World War date, situated near the eastern gate of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillboxes are located immediately to the east of part of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542630, 1542646) where it crosses Dux Court Road. They were aligned along the road, 10m apart (at TQ 77436 73823 and 77435 73833), and had diameters of 3.6m and 4.3m. The structures described in this record were very small and indistinct, and were only visible on photographs taken in 1944.

The two pillboxes probably formed part of the in depth defences associated with both the Stop Line and the Ordnance Depot. Several other pillboxes (Monuments 1441600, 1545475, 1544248) have been recorded in the immediate vicinity. (1)