Chain Home Station 28m

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Blythburgh
Summary : The site of a Royal Air Force Mobile Radio Unit at Hinton established by Spetember 1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at High Street (CH28) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the unit has since been removed and the site restored to agricultural use.
More information : A Mobile Radio Unit located at Hinton (TM 432 716) established by 10-SEP-1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at High Street (CH28) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. (1)

A buried reserve at Hinton (TM 432 716) for equipment at High Steet. The unit has since been removed and the site restored to agricultural use. (2)