Templeborough Roman Fort

Rotherham
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Three superimposed Roman forts and a vicus at Templeborough, were discovered through excavation and are now covered by a steelworks. The first fort was of 6.4 acres and built of earth, circa AD 43, it was rebuilt in stone, slightly smaller, early 2nd cent. The third, much smaller, Fort may have been 4th century. Rivet and Smith have suggested that the most likely candidates for MORBIUM are the Roman forts at Piercebridge or Greta Bridge. No reference is made to the Roman fort at Templeborough. A tile stamped by the Cohors IV Gallorum from either the first or second forts, Domitian or Trajan.
More information : [SK 413916] Roman Forts [GS] (Site of) (1)

The Roman Forts at Templeborough, generally accepted as Morbium, were partially excavated in 1877-8 by John Guest, and in 1916-17 by T. May during the construction of the Steel, Peech and Tozer works. It was discovered that there were three superimposed forts, the largest of 6.4 acres with earth ramparts, dating from c.43 A.D. This was reconstructed in stone during the early 2nd century. A third fort, not dated, was smaller and had been constructed from the ruins of the earlier structures.

Finds included pottery dating from 41-54 to 130-70 A.D, and coins from 54-69 to c.175 A.D., also two 4th century coins of Constantine the Great and Decentius. The majority of the material found is in the Clifton Park Museum. (See map diagram copies from Miss D. Greene's plan). A civil settlement, on the S. side of the Sheffield Road, was excavated in 1947 for the M.O.W. Some 1st century pottery was found adhering to iron slag. This was taken as evidence for a continuation of an industrial annexe identified by May when he discovered evidence of bronze working, but may be associated with a Md. blommery and hearths found within the Roman Fort. (2-7)

There are no visible remains of any of the above features. (8)

The Roman forts at Templeborough consisted of 3 superimposed sets of defences enclosing 6 1/2, 5 1/2 and 4 3/4 acres respectively. Small scale excavations immediately to the south of the steel-rolling mill were undertaken by Wade in the early 1950's. These revealed traces of Roman buildings presumably associated with the forts' vicus. The publication of these results was prevented by Wade's death during the course of his excavations, which were never afterwards completed. The presence of a vicus had previously been indicated only by a number of finds of coins and pottery from the surrounding area. In 1979 a hole dug for a water treatment plant about 400 m west of the fort, revealed clay floors associated with what appeared to be substantial stone walls. It was assumed that these remains were part of a much larger vicus than had previously been supposed. Rivet and Smith have suggested that the most likely candidates for MORBIUM are the Roman forts at Piercebridge or Greta Bridge. No reference is made to the Roman fort at Templeborough. (9-10)

A tile stamped by the Cohors IV Gallorum from either the first or second forts, Domitian or Trajan. (11)

Report on the tombstones from Templeborough. (12)

Glass working debris was found during the excavations, but there is no trace of a furnace. (13)

Assessment impossible but excavations during 1877-8 and 1916 produced evidence of iron working activity. (14)