Chain Home Station 22m

Essex
Rochford
Canewdon
Summary : The site of a Second World War Mobile Radio Unit at Loftmans Farm established by September 1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Canewdon (CH22) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. The unit has since been removed and the site restored to agricultural use.
More information : A Mobile Radio Unit located at Loftmans (TQ 919 938) established by 10-SEP-1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Canewdon (CH22) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. (1)

A Second World War buried reserve at Loftmans, known as 22M. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the equipment has been removed and the site restored to agricultural use. (2)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2. (3)