Medway
High Halstow
Summary : A Second World War reinforced concrete Type 24 pillbox, constructed at the edge of Wybornes Wood near the north east corner of Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634). The pillbox would have provided protection for the depot, and is also one element of the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The pillbox and the rest of the Stop Line defence system have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Concrete type 24 pillbox facing E . Narrow wall version with brick skin. Part of the defences of the Lodge Hill magazine establishment. [Kent SMR shows a further site at same grid reference (KE16343: TQ 77 SE 134) which may be a duplication. Description is, `Behind boundary fence of Wybornes Wood'. Brick faced concrete, Type 24, facing East. Good condition]. At NE corner of Wybornes Wood, High Halstow. (1)

The pillbox described in authority 1 falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Although no features were identified at the stated location, a Second World War Type 24 pillbox 33.6m to the south at TQ 7714 7456, at the edge of Wybornes Wood rather than the north east corner, probably corresponds with the structure described above. (2)

TQ 7714 7456. A Second World War Type 24 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs at the edge of Wybornes Wood near the north east corner of Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634). The structure would have provided protection for the depot. It also forms part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The pillbox and the rest of the Stop Line defence system have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located at the point where the Stop Line's anti tank ditch meets the edge of Wybornews Wood, which was also incorporated as an obstructive feature within the Stop Line. (3-4)

probably the one described in authority 1