Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : An undefended air raid shelter at the former RAF Bicester technical site. it is built of concrete, brick and earth: it was probably constructed in the early years of World War Two, possibly 1940-1941. This is the most northerly of a group of three such air raid shelters to at the technical site to the west of the hangars. They were strategically placed to allow ground crew to take cover in the event of an air attack. Each shelter forms a constraint area within the Scheduled Monument at this important site.
More information : An undefended air raid shelter at the former RAF Bicester technical site. It is built of concrete, brick and earth: it was probably constructed in the early years of World War Two. This is the most northerly of a group of three such air raid shelters to at the technical site to the west of the hangars. They were strategically placed to allow ground crew to take cover in the event of an air attack. Each shelter forms a constraint area within the Scheduled Monument at this important site; this one is analagous with constraint area 14, centred at SP 59260 24521. (1)