Medway
Cooling
Summary : Traces of possible levelled twentieth century military earthworks on the north edge of Deangate Ridge near the north east corner of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises two or three indistinct and fragmentary roughly parallel banks, with an overall length of 67m. The appearance of a possible zigzag bank at the western end of the site suggests that the earthworks may represent a section of First World War practice trenches. The site is located adjacent to a possible abandoned redoubt of similar date (Monument 1546196) which is shown on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, 1914. Other practice fieldworks noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546157, 1546165, 1546168. Alternatively, the marks seen on the aerial photographs could have resulted from the construction and subsequent levelling of a section of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, Monument 1542665), which lies immediately to the south.
More information : TQ 7652 7443. Traces of possible levelled twentieth century military earthworks on the north edge of Deangate Ridge near the north east corner of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises two or three roughly parallel banks, with an overall length of 67m. The appearance of a possible zigzag bank at the western end of the site suggests that it may represent a section of First World War practice trenches. The earthworks are located adjacent to a possible abandoned redoubt of similar date (Monument 1546196) which is shown on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, 1914. Other practice fieldworks noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546157, 1546165, 1546168.

Alternatively, the marks seen on the aerial photographs could have resulted from the construction and subsequent levelling of a section of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, Monument 1542665), which lies immediately to the south. (1-3)