Bath and North East Somerset
Stanton Drew
Summary : A group of field boundaries which together define a series of small fields and orchards, as well as a possible fishpond, and including an area of ridge and furrow. This appear to relate to the Manor House at Stanton Drew to the west.
More information : Located to the east of the Manor House at Stanton Drew, and partially cutting across the Great Circle of the Stanton Drew stone circle complex, are a series of field boundaries and other features which are likely to be part of the manor house estate. Centred at ST 5995 6337, the whole site covers an area 292m north-south by 167m east-west. All features described are visible as earthworks on ther lidar flown in 2005 unless otherwise stated. At the northern end are two parallel banks with curving connecting banks that may be either orchard banks or perhaps the site of two medieval fishponds. The northern bank is 158m long, the southern 87m long. The banks enclosure two areas; the eastern is 58m by 22m and the western is 58m by 25m, with some remnants of ridge and furrow within it. This ridge and furrow might also be orchard planting banks. To the east is a further bank, 66m long and 7m wide which partly defines the edge of the river terrace. It is visible on aerial photography from 1946 but levelled by the 2005 lidar. To the south of these enclosures or fishponds are two small further fields, each one defined to the north, east and south by banks but open at their western sides. The two fields are on slightly different alignments but share the same north-south eastern boundary orientation. The southern field is most clearly seen on an oblique aerial photograph from 1973, which also shows to the south of these again a north-south ditch which appears to be a field boundary. These two southern features cut across the Great Circle. Recorded in March 2017 as part of the Stanton Drew Environs Aerial Mapping Project (1-3).