Dorset
West Stafford
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow recorded as a ring ditch on aerial photographs. One of a cluster of ring ditches located east and southeast of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, it was first photographed in the 1930s.
More information : A ring ditch located to the east of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, one of several recorded for the first time during analysis of aerial photographs in 2004-5. Following the simple nomenclature used int he RCHME inventory and existing monument records, the barrow is designated 'F'.

Located at SY 71298984, it measures circa 20.5 metres in maximum internal diameter and lies just 14 metres north of barrow 'E' and 130 metres east-southeast of the henge's eastern entrance. Both 'E' and 'F' were mapped from photographs taken by Francesca Radcliffe in 1996. However, 'F' is faintly visible on an oblique in the NMR's Crawford Collection taken sometime between 1933 and 1939. It can also be seen faintly on APs taken on a number of subsequent occasions.

In 1986, a new water pipeline was installed across the field containing the southern half of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure. The chosen route seems intended to pass as close to the henge's scheduled area as possible, in order presumably to minimise the length of pipe needed. Prior to the pipeline being laid, an easement area 10 metres wide was surveyed by intensive fieldwalking. This easement area was then stripped of topsoil prior to pipe-laying, providing an opportunity for archaeological features to be recorded in plan and, where necessary, by excavation. It seems clear from the aerial photographs and the fieldwork report that this pipeline crossed ring ditch 'F'. However, the ring ditch itself appears not to have been noted. The report of the 1986 fieldwork notes a small collection of lithic finds including a flint scraper and a broken transverse arrowhead of chert from the approximate location of the ring ditch. Some features apparently associated with burning were also noted in the general area, but do not seem to have been excavated. (1-4)