Chain Home Radar Station 05m

Kent
Folkestone and Hythe
Brookland
Summary : The site of a Second World War Mobile Radio Unit at Harvey Farm established by September 1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Rye (CH05) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted on a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. This was used in place of a Buried Reserve at Rye. Aerial photography shows that the unit had been removed by 1973 and the site restored to agricultural use.
More information : A Mobile Radio Unit located at Harvey (TQ 975 254) established by 02-SEP-1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Rye (CH05) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted on a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. This was used in place of a Buried Reserve at Rye. (1)

The site of a Buried Reserve at Harvey (TQ 975 254). Aerial photography from 1973 shows the partial remains of a domestic camp located at TQ 974 245, but the radar site has been removed and the site restored to agricultural use. (2)