Dishforth Airfield

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Norton-le-Clay, Dishforth, Marton-le-Moor
Summary : A military airfield established by the Royal Air Force in 1936. The airfield was used in World War II as an operational bomber station (part of 7Group Bomber Command). By 1944 it was equipped with three tarmac landing surfaces, 36 heavy bomber hard standings and five type C aircraft hangars. There was permanent accomodation for base personnel. It was afiliated with the Royal Canadian Air Force airfield at Topcliffe. In 1985 the site was still under RAF control, but in 1991-1992 part of the airfield was redevelped as an Army Air Corps helicopter base and barracks. It is reported to be still used as a Relief Landing Ground for RAF Linton. Some of the wartime defensive installations around the airfield are extant: please see SE 37 SE 24 to SE 37 SE 26 for details.
More information : Dishforth, Yorkshire, SE 381 719, opened 1936. The airfield was used in World War II as an operational bomber station (part of 7 Group Bomber Command). By 1944 it was equipped with three tarmac landing surfaces, 36 heavy bomber hard standings and five type C aircraft hangars. There was permanent accomodation for base personnel. It was afiliated with the Royal Canadian Air Force airfield at Topcliffe. In 1985 the site was still under RAF control. (1)

9th Regiment Army Air Corps base, Dishforth, North Yorkshire: in 1991-1992 part of the airfield was redeveloped as an Army Air Corps helicopter base and barracks. (2)

Dishforth Airfield, SE 381 719 (NAT). (3)

RAF Dishforth is visible on historic and recent air photos. Early 1940s air photos show that it was originally a grass strip with a sub-circular perimeter track. This phase of the airfield was camouflaged to deceived overflying enemy aircraft (see UID 1521146). Also a "dummy whitley" was positioned close to one of the hangars as seen on 1939 air photos. The runways, hard standings and aircraft hangers identified by authority 1 are visible in 1946 air photos. The hangars and accommodation, including the married and officers quarters were sited on the south-east side of the airfield. Two bomb stores were located on the northern side, these are recorded in UID 1521150 and 1521152. During the Second World War the airfield was encircled by pillboxes and other observation post, these are recorded in UID 1432122. The 2009 Google Earth air photos indicated that many of the major element of the airfield, that is the runways, taxiways, hangars survive but that many of the buildings have been replaced. (4-16)