Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Two Second World War air raid shelters associated with barracks (Monument 1547817) to the south of Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790) and Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634). The small earth covered shelters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 7569 7278. Two Second World War air raid shelters associated with barracks (Monument 1547817) to the south of Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790) and Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634). The small earth covered shelters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-2)