Grid Ref : SS7950843168
Summary : A pair of post medieval contour leats are visible as earthworks on moorland west of Little Toms Hill, Exmoor. They are similar in form and construction to the drainage ditches visible immediately to the west, but whereas the drains cut across the contours of the slope, these features appear to follow the lines of the 360 and 370 metre contours. Their precise function is uncertain, but they most likely date to the mid 19th century and are related to the agricultural improvements by the Knight family in this area.
More information : A pair of post medieval contour leats are visible as earthworks on moorland west of Little Toms Hill, Exmoor. The southernmost leat, at SS 7956 4318 measures approximately 305 metres in length, while the northernmost , at SS 7955 4367 measures 205 metre long. They are similar in form and construction to the drainage ditches visible immediately to the west, but whereas the drains cut across the contours of the slope, these features appear to follow the lines of the 360 and 370 metre contours. Their precise function is uncertain, but they most likely date to the mid 19th century and are related to the agricultural improvements by the Knight family in this area (1).