Monument Number 399606

West Sussex
Crawley
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Excavations uncovered the remains of an Iron Age and Romano British iron production site and associated settlement. A major Iron Age and Romano British site consisting of ore roasting or forging facilities, 36 shaft type smelting furnaces, slag dumps, a water reservoir, a puddling pit and blacksmiths workshop were found. Portable objects included a bronze brooch, tuyeres, and much pottery. There were three phases of occupation dating to the Iron Age, 2nd and 4th centuries AD.
More information : During the construction of a housing estate, a Roman V-shaped ditch was exposed extending from c. TQ 26433549 to c. TQ 26323552 where it bends and continues to c. TQ 26323568 where it peters out. Excavations of the ditch by the Crawley Archaeological Group in 1970 revealed 1st/2nd century pottery of Atrebatic type, and later 2nd/3rd century Caistor and Samian ware surface finds. Mr J Gibson-Hill, director of the excavation, believes that the ditch probably represents the south and west sides of an enclosure approximately centred on the school at TQ 264356. Further work is projected and an excavation report is pending. There is now no trace of the ditches. (1)

Excavations, 1970-73, on the late Iron Age/Romano-British industrial site revealed domestic settlements surrounded by ore workings and industrial areas covering some 2 hectares. Finds include ore roasting or forging facilities; 36 shaft type smelting furnaces, mainly Holbeanwood type; 3 slag dumps; a water reservoir; a puddling pit; a blacksmith's workshop and a building 11m by 5m. Portable finds included a bronze brooch, 10 double tuyeres (clay nozzles) and many late 1st and middle 2nd century pottery sherds with some Alice Holt sherds. In a provisional summary of occupation Gibson-Hill identifies 3 phases:-
Phase 1: Iron Age occupation at Southgate West and Goffs Park (TQ 23 NE 9). APs show possible circular dwellings.
Phase 2: 2nd century occupation at Southgate West and Broadfield I and II.
Phase 3: 4th century occupation confined to Broadfield I and Broadfield II, 300 yards to the north. (2-6)

The Broadfields site is basically a conglomerate of domestic industrial areas of late Iron Age-early Roman date and thought to cover 12 hectares. Rescue excavations of Broadfields and Southgate West uncovered evidence of most stages of iron manufacture by the bloomery process including ore roasting areas, slag dumps,smelting furnaces, a water reservior and blacksmiths workshops. C14 dates range between 190+/-80bc and 50+/-60ad (NB see also TQ 23 SE 19). (7-9)

Additional reference - excavation techniques. (10)

Broadfield placed within wider context of late Iron Age - Roman Wealden iron working. (11)