The Hermitage

County Durham
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The building housing the former Hermitage or Hermitage Miners' Rehabilitation Centre was built c.1820 in Durham and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The building consists of two storeys and is made of sandstone with a Welsh slate covered roof and is Tudor in style. Many of the rooms have late 17th century style features and the building also has an adjoining stable range and coach house. The building was originally the residence of the Featherstonhaugh family until c.1857. The house late belonged to a local magistrate and mining engineer Sir Lindsay Wood who was also the president of the Durham Coal Owners Association. The building opened as the Durham Miners' Rehabilitation Centre on the 24th June 1944. The centre was founded in order to provide care for the aged and sick and opened with room for 60 patients. The centre employed orthopaedic surgeons, physiotherapists and an occupational therapist. Any miner who worked in the Durham Division of mining and suffered an injury was eligible for admission to the centre. The centre acted as a host for the 10th National Sports Day for Paraplegic Mineworkers in 1968. By 2008 the building had been converted to private apartments.
More information : The building housing the former Hermitage or Hermitage Miners’ Rehabilitation Centre was built c.1820 in Durham and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The building consists of two storeys and is made of sandstone with a Welsh slate covered roof and is Tudor in style. Many of the rooms have late 17th century style features and the building also has an adjoining stable range and coach house.
The building opened as the Durham Miners’ Rehabilitation Centre on the 24th June 1944. The centre was founded in order to provide care for the aged and sick and opened with room for 60 patients. The centre employed orthopaedic surgeons, physiotherapists and an occupational therapist. Any miner who worked in the Durham Division of mining and suffered an injury was eligible for admission to the centre.
The centre acted as a host for the 10th National Sports Day for Paraplegic Mineworkers in 1968.
By 2008 the building had been converted to private apartments. (1)

The Hermitage is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: NZ2676549937 (4)