Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : The main power house situated at RAF Bicester technical site. It was built in 1926 and was sited close to the water tower. The power house is a brick building with a gabled roof. The building has two sections: that to the south west is higher, with a lower section to the north east. The building was among those considered in an English Heritage report produced in May 2003 for inclusion in a possible conservation area.
More information : An English Heritage Report produced in May 2003 identified the power house ("Building 82") as one of those at RAF Bicester technical site which could possibly be included in a future potential conservation area rather than be considered for Listed Building status. The report states that the electrical power house was built in 1926, and is situated close to the water tower at the site. (1)

Based on the locational description in source 1 and on photographs from the relevant Buildings File, the power house is the long building to the east of the water tower at SP 5911 2452. (2)